Click to go back to the YourLeagueStats.com homepage.Visit FG Bradley's online to buy darts and all other gaming supplies.

Privacy Policy

Privacy on the Internet

This privacy statement is applicable to all content contained within the YourLeagueStats.com website.

YourLeagueStats.com respects the privacy of its Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible.

YourLeagueStats.com does not collect information that personally identifies individuals, except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where specific personal information is requested before an individual can enter certain sections of the website. For example, registration may be necessary in order to particpate in an online forum or message area. This kind of registration helps us to ensure that content standards on these sections of the website are rigorously upheld or that contact can be made if necessary. Information requested in order to personalize the YourLeagueStats.com homepage or any other section of the website would be a similar example.

In all such cases, YourLeagueStats.com will collect only information that is voluntarily provided by the user and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential. Individual information provided to YourLeagueStats.com to gain access to any section of the website will not be sold or made available to a third party.

YourLeagueStats.com does reserve the right, however, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of the website so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, and not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

As well, users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by YourLeagueStats.com through the operation of what are called "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files that identify an individual computer's browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser's movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a web site can recognise repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements. YourLeagueStats.com currently does not use cookies but reserves the right tom implement their usage in the future, but only for the above-mentioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track non-YourLeagueStats.com usage.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by YourLeagueStats.com, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your Netscape, Internet Explorer, or Firefox browser (under Edit/Preferences/Advanced). Note that it is possible that some aspects of the YourLeagueStats.com website may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.

If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section in Edit/Preferences/Advanced.

Third Party Advertising

The ads appearing on this Web site are delivered to you through various methods. Information about your visits to this site, such as the number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or other personal information), is used to serve ads to you.

YourLeagueStats.com does not endorse and is not responsible for the content of external sites. Links to such sites will open in new window.

Third Party Cookies

In the course of serving advertisements to this site, third-party advertisers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser.

References

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Corporate Records and Information Management Procedures Corporate Retention Schedules

Definitions

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is described as:

1. Statement of Policy

It is the policy of YourLeagueStats.com to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. In certain circumstances personal information may be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. Exemptions include, but are not limited to personal information gathered for:

1.1 Requirements

The following requirements shall be met by YourLeagueStats.com unless exempted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act:

1. Accountability

YourLeagueStats.com is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Coordinator to be accountable for YourLeagueStats.com's compliance with the Act.

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by YourLeagueStats.com at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by YourLeagueStats.com.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

YourLeagueStats.com shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for YourLeagueStats.com's compliance.

1.2 Responsibility

All YourLeagueStats.com employees, who collect, maintain and/or use personal information, are responsible for ensuring that the collection, use and disclosure of this information is carried out in accordance with this policy and relevant procedures.

The Privacy Coordinator is the department responsible for supervising compliance with the legislation and for initiating procedures, guidelines and schedules that will be developed to effect this policy. The Privacy Coordinator is accountable for YourLeagueStats.com's policies and practices, with respect to the management of personal information, and is the individual to whom complaints and inquiries can be forwarded.

2. Operating Principles

All questions related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed to the Privacy Coordinator.

Privacy Standards

YourLeagueStats.com's privacy provisions are based on the CSA International's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, recognised as a national standard in 1996. The standard addresses the ways in which organizations collect, use and disclose personal information. It also addresses the rights of individuals to have access to their personal information and to have it corrected if necessary.

The code's 10 principles are:

Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with these principles.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.